Workers' Compensation FAQs
[…] Workers' Compensation FAQs
What injuries are covered by workers' compensation?
Under Connecticut law, injuries that “arise out of and in the course of employment” are covered by workers’ compensation. Pursuant to Connecticut General Statute Sec. 31-275, “'Arising out of and in the course of his employment’ means an accidental injury happening to an employee or an occupational disease of an employee originating while the employee has been engaged in the line of the employee's duty in the business or affairs of the employer upon the employer's premises, or while engaged elsewhere upon the employer's business or affairs by the direction, express or implied, of the employer …”
Do I need a lawyer to file a workers' compensation claim?
Although there is no requirement that you hire an attorney to pursue your workers’ compensation claim, you will be at a clear disadvantage without one.