Workers' Compensation FAQs
[…] Injured employees are also entitled to coverage for lost wages if they are found to be permanently or temporarily disabled. Benefits fall under four basic categories:
What is meant by a lump sum payment?
Insurance companies often seek to settle workers’ compensation cases rather than prolong the litigation or continue to pay weekly benefits. In some cases a final settlement or ‘lump sum’ pay
Under Connecticut law, injuries that “arise out of and in the course of employment” are covered by workers’ compensation. Pursuant to Connecticut General Statute Sec. 31-275, “'Arising out of and in the course of his employment’ means an accidental injury happening to an employee or an occupational disease of an employee originating while the employee has been engaged in the line of the employee's duty in the business or affairs of the employer upon the employer's premises, or while engaged elsewhere upon the employer's business or affairs by the direction, express or implied, of the employer …”
Do I need a lawyer to file a workers' compensation claim?
Although there is no requirement that you hire an attorney to pursue your workers’ compensation claim, you will be at a clear disadvantage without one.